Home » Server Options » Streams & AQ » Multiple Master Databases, but one replication site
Multiple Master Databases, but one replication site [message #673344] Thu, 15 November 2018 22:09 Go to next message
kullboys
Messages: 2
Registered: November 2018
Junior Member
Hi

Is it possible to use streams to replicate the data from multiple Databases to one replication site?

Table TEST exists in databases DB1, DB2, DB3 but with different data. I'd like to get data from all these 3 databases to another replication DB, REP1.

Is it possible? If so, is there a way to identify the source of the dynamic data( for each record) in TEST in REP1?



Env is Oracle10.2.0.3,Solaris 5.8.

Thanks.
Re: Multiple Master Databases, but one replication site [message #673350 is a reply to message #673344] Fri, 16 November 2018 01:11 Go to previous messageGo to next message
John Watson
Messages: 8074
Registered: January 2010
Location: Global Village
Senior Member
I don't see why not. Your apply processes will need some sort of rule based transformation to populate a column that identifies the source as it dequeues the LCRs and inserts the rows.
Re: Multiple Master Databases, but one replication site [message #673352 is a reply to message #673344] Fri, 16 November 2018 01:18 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 66713
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator

Quote:
Is it possible to use streams to replicate the data from multiple Databases to one replication site?
Yes it is possible.

Quote:
If so, is there a way to identify the source of the dynamic data( for each record) in TEST in REP1?
Add a column with the source information.
You can add a column in the LCR using DBMS_STREAMS_ADM.ADD_COLUMN and "source_database_name" field of the LCR to fill it or in a DML handler you can use ADD_COLUMN method the LCR to add the column.

Previous Topic: Queuing Arabic text
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Thu Dec 05 22:24:13 CST 2019